CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:109 A88950

Mr. Robert L. Uhrey

Packard Bell

1 Packard Bell Way

Sacramento, CA 95826

RE: The tariff classification of the 25 watt Integrated Bay Amplifier from Japan

Dear Mr. Uhrey:

In your letter dated October 28, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter and attached information as the 25 watt Integrated Bay Amplifier, P/N: 158-

052148-000. A sample was also submitted. The unit is designed for incorporation into the bay of a data processing machine. It was designed to supply improved audio quality for multimedia applications. It provides high power (output) speaker and sub-

woofer capability. The unit has a 5 band equalizer slide type control, headphone jack, balance left and right, volume control slide type control, fade control, and a mute button. The amplifier has a printed circuit board/bracket which mounts at the back of the P.C., and which provides for input jacks for a separate channel sub-woofer plus left and right jacks for two separate sets of speakers.

The applicable subheading for the 25 watt Integrated Bay Amplifier will be 8518.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[a]udio-frequency electric amplifiers: [o]ther." The rate of duty will be 4.9%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division